You are hereImmigration News

Immigration News


No good news for out-of-status parents of US Citizen children...

By Tatiana - Posted on 23 June 2016

The U.S. Supreme Court on Thursday tied in the case over President Obama’s executive actions on immigration that could affect more 4 million people, upholding the block on the deferred deportation policies and delivering a blow to the president’s immigration legacy. Sadly, DAPA will not go into effect.

DV-2017 lottery is here

By Tatiana - Posted on 30 September 2015

Entries for the DV-2017 program must be submitted electronically at www.dvlottery.state.gov between noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) (GMT-4), Thursday, October 1, 2015, and noon, Eastern Standard Time (EST) (GMT-5), Tuesday, November 3, 2015. Do not wait until the last week of the registration period to enter, as heavy demand may result in website delays. No late entries or paper entries will be accepted.

Submit your Electronic Diversity Visa Entry Form (E-DV Entry Form or DS-5501), online at
www.dvlottery.state.gov. Incomplete entries will not be accepted. It is extremely important that you retain your confirmation page and unique confirmation number. Without this information, you will not be able to access the online system that will inform you of your entry status.

You also should retain access to the email account listed in your E-DV entry. After you submit a complete entry, you will see a confirmation screen containing your name and a unique confirmation number. Print this confirmation screen for your records. Starting May 3, 2016, you will be able to check the status of your entry by returning to www.dvlottery.state.gov, clicking on Entrant Status Check, and entering your unique confirmation number and personal information. You must use Entrant Status Check to check if you have been selected for DV-2017.

The proposed executive action is outlined at the link below

By Tatiana - Posted on 20 November 2014

Условия легализации изложены на сайте: http://www.immigrationpolicy.org/special-reports/guide-immigration-accou....
Вот краткий перечень условий:
1. Легализация касается тех, кто приехал в США до 01/01/10 и имеет детей граждан США или постоянных резидентов США.
2. Такие лица получат право на работу на 3 года.
3. Заявки пока не принимаются, но можно начинать подготовку документов: доказательства наличия детей, доказательства вьезда в США, доказательства пребывания с 01/01/10 - банковские, налоговые, медицинские и т.п. документы.
Для записи на первую бесплатную консультацию звоните 215 355 9095.

Proposed changes to immigration law

By Tatiana - Posted on 20 November 2014

• Deferred Action Benefiting Approximately 4.4 Million Undocumented Individuals
Two deferred action initiatives will be rolled out that are estimated to benefit 4.4 million undocumented individuals: (1) Deferred Action for Parents (DAP): Parents of U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents (of any age) who have been continuously present since January 1, 2010, and who pass background checks and pay back taxes; and (2) DACA Expansion: The age cap on DACA will be removed and the date when continuous presence must have started will be changed from June 15, 2007 to January 1, 2010. Both of these initiatives will provide deferred action for three years. The expanded DACA should be up and running in 90 days and deferred action for parents in 180 days. Note: no initiative specifically for parents of DACA recipients was included.
________________________________________
• I-601A Waiver Expansion
The I-601A provisional waiver will be expanded to include spouses and children of lawful permanent residents. An expansion and clarification of the definition of "extreme hardship" is also expected.
________________________________________
• Timing of Filing for Adjustment of Status
The ability of individuals with an approved employment-based immigrant petition who are caught in the quota backlogs to file for adjustment of status will be advanced to permit them to obtain the benefits of a pending adjustment. This is expected to impact about 410,000 people. This will be done by regulation.
________________________________________
• Business Immigration Changes
A number of business immigration improvements are to be announced. For example, certain investors will be eligible for parole into the U.S., or for parole-in-place, and national interest waivers could be available for entrepreneurs, researchers, inventors, and founders. Also, the term "same or similar" for AC-21 purposes will be clarified, L-1B guidance will be released, the H-4 EAD regulation will be finalized, and the length of time permitted on OPT for STEM graduates will be expanded. Additionally, the rulemaking process will be undertaken to modernize the PERM labor certification program and may include a harmless error provision.
________________________________________
• Visa Modernization
There will be a Presidential Memorandum directing the various immigration-related agencies to look at modernizing the visa system, with a view to making optimal use of the numbers of visas available under law. Issues such as whether derivatives should be counted towards the visa quota and whether past unused visa numbers can be recaptured are expected to be included in this effort.
________________________________________
• State and Local
Secure Communities will be discontinued and replaced with a new initiative, the Priority Enforcement Program (PEP). Details are still forthcoming on what PEP will entail, but in certain circumstances, detainers may be replaced by requests for notification to ICE when a law enforcement entity is about to release an individual.
________________________________________
• Parole-in-Place
Parole-in-place will be expanded to include families of individuals trying to enlist in the armed forces, as some branches of the military ban applicants who have undocumented family members.

The proposed immigration relief will be announced on 11/20/14, at 8 pm

By Tatiana - Posted on 19 November 2014

On 11/19/14 the President announced that on Thursday, 11/20/14, at 8:00pm ET, he will address the nation to lay out the executive actions he will be taking to fix the country’s broken immigration system. Additionally, on Friday afternoon the President will do a full unveiling of the plan in Las Vegas at Del Sol High School, the site of his last major immigration speech in 2013. Stay tuned.

INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE 2016 DIVERSITY IMMIGRANT VISA PROGRAM (DV-2016)

By Tatiana - Posted on 23 September 2014

For DV-2016, natives of the following countries are not eligible to apply, because more than 50,000 natives of these countries immigrated to the United States in the previous five years:
Bangladesh, Brazil, Canada, China (mainland-born), Colombia, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Nigeria, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, South Korea, United Kingdom (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and Vietnam.
Persons born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, and Taiwan are eligible.

Eligibility
Requirement #1: Individuals born in countries whose natives qualify may be eligible to enter.
If you were not born in an eligible country, there are two other ways you might be able to qualify.
•Was your spouse born in a country whose natives are eligible? If yes, you can claim your spouse’s country of birth—provided that both you and your spouse are named on the selected entry, are issued diversity visas, and enter the United States simultaneously.
•Were you born in a country whose natives are ineligible, but in which neither of your parents was born or legally resident at the time of your birth? If yes, you may claim the country of birth of one of your parents if it is a country whose natives are eligible for the DV-2016 program.
Requirement #2: Each applicant must meet the education/work experience requirement of the DV program by having either:
•a high school education or its equivalent, defined as successful completion of a 12-year course of formal elementary and secondary education;
OR
•two years of work experience within the past five years in an occupation requiring at least two years of training or experience to perform. The U.S. Department of Labor’s O*Net Online database will be used to determine qualifying work experience.

Entry period
Entries for the DV-2016 DV program must be submitted electronically at www.dvlottery.state.gov between noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) (GMT-4), Wednesday, October 1, 2014, and noon, Eastern Standard Time (EST) (GMT-5), Monday, November 3, 2014. Do not wait until the last week of the registration period to enter, as heavy demand may result in website delays. No late entries or paper entries will be accepted. The law allows only one entry by or for each person during each registration period. The Department of State uses sophisticated technology to detect multiple entries. Individuals with more than one entry will be disqualified.

Republican leadership's willingness to push immigration reform in 2014?

By Tatiana - Posted on 05 December 2013

USA Today reports that House Speaker John Boehner has hired Rebecca Tallent to advise him on immigration issues. Strong pro-immigration reform credentials of Ms. Tallent signal Republican leadership's willingness to push immigration reform in 2014.
"Tallent, most recently director of immigration policy at the Bipartisan Policy Center in Washington, D.C., worked for McCain, R-Ariz., for years, including a stint as his chief of staff. Before that, she was an aide to then-Rep. Jim Kolbe, R-Ariz., who, like McCain, was a supporter of comprehensive immigration reform. 'I'll be focusing on trying to get this sticky immigration situation worked out,' Tallent wrote in an e-mail announcing her final day at the Bipartisan Policy Center. Reform supporters and opponents alike say the move by Boehner, R-Ohio, is the clearest signal yet House GOP leaders are sincere when they say they want to act on a series of immigration-reform bills."

Comprehensive immigration reform bill introduced in the House

By Tatiana - Posted on 02 October 2013

On 10/02/2013 the Democratic leadership in the House held a press conference to announce their introduction of a comprehensive immigration reform bill modeled after the successful bipartisan Senate bill, S.744. Please contact your congressional representatives and urge them to support the bill!

INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE 2015 DIVERSITY IMMIGRANT VISA PROGRAM (DV-2015)

By Tatiana - Posted on 16 September 2013

For DV-2015, natives of the following countries are not eligible to apply, because more than 50,000 natives of these countries immigrated to the United States in the previous five years:
Bangladesh, Brazil, Canada, China (mainland-born), Colombia, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Nigeria, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, South Korea, United Kingdom (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and Vietnam. Persons born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, and Taiwan are eligible.

Entries for the DV-2015 DV program must be submitted electronically at www.dvlottery.state.gov between noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) (GMT-4), Tuesday, October 1, 2013, and noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) (GMT-4), Saturday, November 2, 2013. Do not wait until the last week of the registration period to enter, as heavy demand may result in website delays. No late entries or paper entries will be accepted. The law allows only one entry by or for each person during each registration period. The Department of State uses sophisticated technology to detect multiple entries. If you submit more than one entry you will be disqualified.

Completing your Electronic Entry for the DV-2015 Program
Submit your Electronic Diversity Visa Entry Form (E-DV Entry Form or DS-5501), online at www.dvlottery.state.gov. Incomplete entries will be disqualified. There is no cost to register for the DV Program.